Life Saving Results

Recognizing the Collaborative Work of Our Partners

2014 Activity Report through December

Number of donations
HospitalOrgan DonorsOrgan ConversionTissue ConsentBoneHeart ValveEyeSkin
Advanced Healthcare Medical Center00.00%20.00%1011
Alton Memorial Hospital00.00%57.10%1421814
Anderson Hospital00.00%54.50%1502123
Arkansas Methodist Medical Center1100.00%53.80%6099
Barnes-Jewish Hospital2878.00%57.30%928201106
Barnes-Jewish St. Peters Hospital1100.00%54.00%1422316
Barnes-Jewish West County Hospital00.00%0.00%0000
Black River Medical Center00.00%0.00%0000
Cape Girardeau Co Coroners Office00.00%87.50%5143
Cardinal Glennon Childrens Medical Center5100.00%50.00%1111
Christian Hospital250.00%49.60%2624130
Citizens Memorial Healthcare00.00%55.00%4105
Community Memorial Hospital00.00%37.50%2002
Cox Medical Center Branson2100.00%54.50%8018
Cox Meyer Orthopedic & Rehabilitation Hospital00.00%0.00%0000
CoxHealth Systems - South1986.00%48.60%548756
Crossroads Community Hospital00.00%53.80%3034
DePaul Health Center660.00%57.00%31105641
Des Peres Hospital00.00%81.00%5196
Fairfield Memorial Hospital00.00%20.00%0000
Ferrell Hospital00.00%22.20%0000
Franklin Hospital00.00%50.00%4055
Gateway Regional Medical Center1100.00%60.40%1111211
Good Samaritan Regional Health Center2100.00%59.00%1211410
Greenville Regional Hospital00.00%100.00%1011
Hamilton Memorial Hospital00.00%60.00%0011
Hannibal Regional Hospital00.00%39.10%5103
Hardin County General Hospital00.00%50.00%1011
Harrisburg Medical Center00.00%35.70%2033
Heartland Regional Medical Center00.00%64.00%5155
Hermann Area District Hospital00.00%0.00%0000
Herrin Hospital00.00%34.50%1023
Hospice00.00%100.00%2033
Illinois Coroners00.00%0.00%0000
Iron County Hospital00.00%44.40%1023
Jersey Community Hospital00.00%50.00%1020
John J. Pershing VA Medical Center00.00%0.00%0000
Kindred Hospital00.00%22.20%1011
Kindred Hospital St. Louis at Mercy00.00%57.10%2032
Kindred Hospital/St. Anthonys00.00%11.10%0000
Landmark Hospital00.00%63.60%3042
Lawrence Memorial Hospital00.00%36.40%2021
Lincoln County Memorial Hospital00.00%70.00%2064
Madison County Coroners Office00.00%66.70%0011
Madison Medical Center00.00%0.00%0000
Marion VA Medical Center00.00%0.00%0000
Marshall Browning Hospital00.00%50.00%3111
Massac Memorial Hospital00.00%50.00%2020
Memorial Hospital - Belleville1100.00%55.30%2173129
Memorial Hospital - Chester00.00%33.30%1022
Memorial Hospital of Carbondale3100.00%48.90%901111
Mercy Continuing Care Hospital00.00%0.00%0000
Mercy Hospital - Jefferson1100.00%59.50%213225
Mercy Hospital - Lebanon00.00%72.70%3002
Mercy Hospital - Springfield1986.00%54.30%5410561
Mercy Hospital - St. Francis00.00%50.00%1003
Mercy Hospital, St. Louis873.00%60.50%2765633
Mercy Hospital, Washington2100.00%64.20%141619
Mineral Area Regional Medical Center00.00%68.80%51105
Missouri Baptist Hospital-Sullivan00.00%43.80%0032
Missouri Baptist Medical Center2100.00%50.00%1002616
Missouri Coroners00.00%92.90%9187
Missouri Delta Medical Center00.00%63.00%91118
NEA Baptist Memorial Hospital1100.00%25.90%5087
Northwest Health Care00.00%60.00%5164
Nursing Home00.00%100.00%0000
Office of Greene County Medical Examiner00.00%100.00%1011
Office of the City Medical Examiner00.00%57.60%110489
Office of the Franklin, Jefferson, and St. Charles County ME00.00%68.70%31116832
Office of the STL County Medical Examiner00.00%62.00%33717355
Other Facility00.00%70.00%3032
Ozarks Community Hospital00.00%0.00%0000
Ozarks Medical Center00.00%41.70%4018
Parkland Health Center00.00%35.30%1132
Parkland Health Center-Bonne Terre00.00%57.10%2022
Pemiscot Memorial Health System00.00%40.00%0000
Perry County Memorial Hospital00.00%50.00%0022
Phelps County Regional Medical Center1100.00%41.20%8118
Piggott Community Hospital00.00%50.00%2120
Pike County Memorial Hospital00.00%58.30%4004
Pinckneyville Community Hospital00.00%60.00%1012
Poplar Bluff Regional Medical Center00.00%46.30%1342824
Poplar Bluff Regional Medical Center South00.00%50.00%0000
Progress West Hospital00.00%71.40%5066
Ranken Jordan Pediatric Specialty Hospital00.00%100.00%0010
Red Bud Regional Hospital00.00%50.00%5052
Rehabilitation Institute of St. Louis00.00%100.00%1011
Saint Francis Medical Center467.00%39.20%1812120
Saint Louis University Hospital1860.00%55.70%3866440
Salem Memorial District Hospital00.00%71.40%2103
Salem Township Hospital00.00%75.00%1023
Scotland County Hospital00.00%75.00%2102
Select Specialty Hospital of Springfield00.00%35.70%3013
Select Specialty Hospital of St. Louis00.00%50.00%0000
Southeast Health Center of Ripley County00.00%45.50%3234
Southeast Health Center of Stoddard County00.00%42.10%5055
SoutheastHEALTH133.00%58.10%1632321
Sparta Community Hospital00.00%50.00%2033
SSM Rehabilitation Hospital00.00%0.00%0000
St. Alexius - Broadway Campus267.00%55.20%6078
St. Anthonys Health Center - Alton00.00%56.00%5258
St. Anthonys Medical Center7100.00%60.70%42126653
St. Bernards Medical Center480.00%35.30%2253327
St. Clair County Coroners Office00.00%100.00%0011
St. Clare Health Center4100.00%52.90%2022621
St. Elizabeths Hospital267.00%56.00%1631811
St. Francois Co Coroners Office00.00%60.00%3084
St. Joseph Hospital West2100.00%62.00%1712619
St. Josephs Health Center - St. Charles375.00%65.10%2243725
St. Josephs Hospital - Breese00.00%57.10%3153
St. Josephs Hospital - Highland00.00%54.50%4045
St. Josephs Memorial Hospital00.00%33.30%2022
St. Louis Childrens Hospital583.00%39.60%4680
St. Louis VA Medical Center 00.00%45.00%4053
St. Luke's Rehabilitation Hospital00.00%0.00%0000
St. Lukes Hospital00.00%62.10%2113824
St. Marys Good Samaritan - Centralia00.00%58.80%3003
St. Marys Health Center1100.00%58.80%1202519
Ste. Genevieve County Memorial Hospital00.00%33.30%1001
Texas County Memorial Hospital00.00%52.90%3004
Touchette Regional Hospital00.00%37.00%101117
Twin Rivers Regional Medical Center00.00%27.30%1111
Union County Hospital District00.00%62.50%1122
Veterans Affairs Medical Center-Jefferson Barracks00.00%54.50%3091
Wabash General Hospital00.00%40.00%0000
Washington County Hospital - Nashville00%25.00%0011
Washington County Memorial Hospital00%46.70%3015
Grand Total15878.00%54.80%9791511,4581,142

*Eye information from Heartland Lion's Eye Banks is not provided in this report.

2014 Year-to-Date Activity Report

Download a printable copy to post in your hospital.2014 Year-to-Date Activity Report

Read More

Featured Story

DeAnna Wolff

Grateful Cancer Survivor

DeAnna Wolff

“It is a surreal feeling knowing that another human being’s death has given me a chance at a longer life.”

Read More

Organ Donation Toolbox

Organ Donation Toolbox

Click here for AOPO’s Organ Donation Toolbox, a list of donor management and organ availability resources for donor hospitals and OPOs.

Read More