Life Saving Results

Recognizing the Collaborative Work of Our Partners

2014 Activity Report through October

Number of donations
HospitalOrgan DonorsOrgan ConversionTissue ConsentBoneHeart ValveEyeSkin
Advanced Healthcare Medical Center00.00%25.00%1011
Alton Memorial Hospital00.00%57.78%1121312
Anderson Hospital00.00%56.90%1502022
Arkansas Methodist Medical Center1100.00%47.62%4067
Barnes-Jewish Hospital2382.14%58.37%82817794
Barnes-Jewish St. Peters Hospital1100.00%46.34%1121811
Barnes-Jewish West County Hospital00.00%0.00%0000
Black River Medical Center00.00%0.00%0000
Cape Girardeau Co Coroners Office00.00%85.71%4132
Cardinal Glennon Childrens Medical Center5100.00%60.00%1111
Christian Hospital266.67%51.38%2113424
Citizens Memorial Healthcare00.00%56.25%2104
Community Memorial Hospital00.00%42.86%2002
Cox Medical Center Branson2100.00%57.14%7017
Cox Meyer Orthopedic & Rehabilitation Hospital00.00%0000
CoxHealth Systems - South1588.24%50.00%458547
Crossroads Community Hospital00.00%44.44%2022
DePaul Health Center660.00%58.54%2164532
Des Peres Hospital00.00%85.71%4165
Fairfield Memorial Hospital00.00%25.00%0000
Ferrell Hospital00.00%16.67%0000
Franklin Hospital00.00%53.33%3044
Gateway Regional Medical Center1100.00%57.89%8098
Good Samaritan Regional Health Center1100.00%56.25%101118
Greenville Regional Hospital00.00%100.00%1011
Hamilton Memorial Hospital00.00%33.33%0000
Hannibal Regional Hospital00.00%42.11%5103
Hardin County General Hospital00.00%66.67%1011
Harrisburg Medical Center00.00%38.46%2033
Heartland Regional Medical Center00.00%61.90%5155
Hermann Area District Hospital00.00%0.00%0000
Herrin Hospital00.00%34.62%1022
Hospice00.00%100.00%2033
Illinois Coroners00.00%0000
Iron County Hospital00.00%44.44%1023
Jersey Community Hospital00.00%66.67%1020
John J. Pershing VA Medical Center00.00%0000
Kindred Hospital00.00%22.22%1011
Kindred Hospital St. Louis at Mercy00.00%50.00%1021
Kindred Hospital/St. Anthonys00.00%0.00%0000
Landmark Hospital00.00%60.00%2032
Lawrence Memorial Hospital00.00%40.00%2021
Lincoln County Memorial Hospital00.00%57.14%1041
Madison County Coroners Office00.00%50.00%0000
Madison Medical Center00.00%0000
Marion VA Medical Center00.00%0.00%0000
Marshall Browning Hospital00.00%42.86%3111
Massac Memorial Hospital00.00%66.67%2020
Memorial Hospital - Belleville1100.00%54.37%1872825
Memorial Hospital - Chester00.00%0.00%0000
Memorial Hospital of Carbondale3100.00%46.51%801010
Mercy Continuing Care Hospital00.00%0.00%0000
Mercy Hospital - Jefferson00.00%58.33%151217
Mercy Hospital - Lebanon00.00%72.73%3002
Mercy Hospital - Springfield1583.33%58.12%488553
Mercy Hospital - St. Francis00.00%42.86%1002
Mercy Hospital, St. Louis666.67%61.29%2364626
Mercy Hospital, Washington2100.00%66.67%121514
Mineral Area Regional Medical Center00.00%71.43%4195
Missouri Baptist Hospital-Sullivan00.00%50.00%0032
Missouri Baptist Medical Center2100.00%54.24%902415
Missouri Coroners00.00%92.86%9187
Missouri Delta Medical Center00.00%58.33%7197
NEA Baptist Memorial Hospital00.00%29.73%4066
Northwest Health Care00.00%61.11%4153
Nursing Home00.00%100.00%0000
Office of Greene County Medical Examiner00.00%100.00%1011
Office of the City Medical Examiner00.00%55.04%60375
Office of the Franklin, Jefferson, and St. Charles County ME00.00%66.95%2075323
Office of the STL County Medical Examiner00.00%62.78%29715945
Other Facility00.00%62.50%1021
Ozarks Community Hospital00.00%0.00%0000
Ozarks Medical Center00.00%38.24%3016
Parkland Health Center00.00%38.46%1121
Parkland Health Center-Bonne Terre00.00%57.14%2022
Pemiscot Memorial Health System00.00%36.36%0000
Perry County Memorial Hospital00.00%75.00%0022
Phelps County Regional Medical Center1100.00%44.83%8107
Piggott Community Hospital00.00%50.00%1110
Pike County Memorial Hospital00.00%60.00%4004
Pinckneyville Community Hospital00.00%50.00%1012
Poplar Bluff Regional Medical Center00.00%46.77%1022321
Poplar Bluff Regional Medical Center South00.00%50.00%0000
Progress West Hospital00.00%72.73%3044
Ranken Jordan Pediatric Specialty Hospital00.00%100.00%0010
Red Bud Regional Hospital00.00%50.00%5052
Rehabilitation Institute of St. Louis00.00%100.00%0000
Saint Francis Medical Center466.67%38.96%1511715
Saint Louis University Hospital1760.71%57.76%3565435
Salem Memorial District Hospital00.00%71.43%2103
Salem Township Hospital00.00%71.43%1023
Scotland County Hospital00.00%75.00%2102
Select Specialty Hospital of Springfield00.00%36.36%2002
Select Specialty Hospital of St. Louis00.00%50.00%0000
Southeast Health Center of Ripley County00.00%55.56%3234
Southeast Health Center of Stoddard County00.00%46.67%5055
SoutheastHEALTH150.00%63.83%1321917
Sparta Community Hospital00.00%40.00%1032
SSM Rehabilitation Hospital00.00%0000
St. Alexius - Broadway Campus266.67%55.56%6078
St. Anthonys Health Center - Alton00.00%54.17%4257
St. Anthonys Medical Center7100.00%56.43%2695035
St. Bernards Medical Center480.00%35.04%2153127
St. Clair County Coroners Office00.00%100.00%0011
St. Clare Health Center3100.00%47.46%1512115
St. Elizabeths Hospital266.67%53.85%122148
St. Francois Co Coroners Office00.00%57.14%2073
St. Joseph Hospital West1100.00%62.07%1412115
St. Josephs Health Center - St. Charles375.00%63.24%1632919
St. Josephs Hospital - Breese00.00%53.85%3153
St. Josephs Hospital - Highland00.00%42.86%1012
St. Josephs Memorial Hospital00.00%33.33%2022
St. Louis Childrens Hospital480.00%35.71%3570
St. Louis VA Medical Center 00.00%46.67%3042
St. Luke's Rehabilitation Hospital00.00%0.00%0000
St. Lukes Hospital00.00%61.33%1713219
St. Marys Good Samaritan - Centralia00.00%64.29%3002
St. Marys Health Center00.00%58.21%902014
Ste. Genevieve County Memorial Hospital00.00%33.33%1001
Texas County Memorial Hospital00.00%50.00%1004
Touchette Regional Hospital00.00%37.84%90117
Twin Rivers Regional Medical Center00.00%27.27%1111
Union County Hospital District00.00%57.14%1121
Veterans Affairs Medical Center-Jefferson Barracks00.00%50.00%1070
Wabash General Hospital00.00%40.00%0000
Washington County Hospital - Nashville00.00%25.00%0011
Washington County Memorial Hospital00.00%46.67%3015
Grand Total13578.03%54.95%7981261227931

*Eye information from Heartland Lion's Eye Banks is not provided in this report.

2014 Year-to-Date Activity Report

Download a printable copy to post in your hospital.2014 Year-to-Date Activity Report

Read More

Featured Story

DeAnna Wolff

Grateful Cancer Survivor

DeAnna Wolff

“It is a surreal feeling knowing that another human being’s death has given me a chance at a longer life.”

Read More

Organ Donation Toolbox

Organ Donation Toolbox

Click here for AOPO’s Organ Donation Toolbox, a list of donor management and organ availability resources for donor hospitals and OPOs.

Read More