Life Saving Results

Recognizing the Collaborative Work of Our Partners

2014 Activity Report through September

Number of donations
HospitalOrgan DonorsOrgan ConversionTissue ConsentBoneHeart ValveEyeSkin
Advanced Healthcare Medical Center00.00%25.00%1011
Alton Memorial Hospital00.00%58.10%1011212
Anderson Hospital00.00%59.30%1401922
Arkansas Methodist Medical Center1100.00%45.00%3056
Barnes-Jewish Hospital2385.20%59.10%76716184
Barnes-Jewish St. Peters Hospital1100.00%48.60%1021711
Barnes-Jewish West County Hospital00.00%0.00%0000
Black River Medical Center00.00%0.00%0000
Cape Girardeau Co Coroners Office00.00%83.30%3131
Cardinal Glennon Childrens Medical Center5100.00%64.30%1111
Christian Hospital266.70%52.00%2113323
Citizens Memorial Healthcare00.00%53.30%2103
Community Memorial Hospital00.00%33.30%2001
Cox Medical Center Branson2100.00%62.50%6017
Cox Meyer Orthopedic & Rehabilitation Hospital00.00%0.00%0000
CoxHealth Systems - South1487.50%51.40%428444
Crossroads Community Hospital00.00%37.50%2021
DePaul Health Center660.00%60.40%2064029
Des Peres Hospital00.00%84.60%4154
Fairfield Memorial Hospital00.00%33.30%0000
Ferrell Hospital00.00%20.00%0000
Franklin Hospital00.00%46.20%2033
Gateway Regional Medical Center1100.00%60.60%8098
Good Samaritan Regional Health Center00.00%54.80%91107
Greenville Regional Hospital00.00%100.00%1011
Hamilton Memorial Hospital00.00%33.30%0000
Hannibal Regional Hospital00.00%35.30%3101
Hardin County General Hospital00.00%66.70%1011
Harrisburg Medical Center00.00%38.50%2033
Heartland Regional Medical Center00.00%62.50%4154
Hermann Area District Hospital00.00%0.00%0000
Herrin Hospital00.00%25.00%0011
Hospice00.00%100.00%1022
Illinois Coroners00.00%0.00%0000
Iron County Hospital00.00%44.40%1023
Jersey Community Hospital00.00%66.70%1020
Kindred Hospital00.00%25.00%1011
Kindred Hospital St. Louis at Mercy00.00%50.00%0010
Kindred Hospital/St. Anthonys00.00%0.00%0000
Landmark Hospital00.00%62.50%1021
Lawrence Memorial Hospital00.00%40.00%2021
Lincoln County Memorial Hospital00.00%57.10%1041
Madison County Coroners Office00.00%50.00%0000
Madison Medical Center00.00%0.00%0000
Marion VA Medical Center00.00%0.00%0000
Marshall Browning Hospital00.00%42.90%3111
Massac Memorial Hospital00.00%66.70%2020
Memorial Hospital - Belleville1100.00%52.00%1662422
Memorial Hospital - Chester00.00%0.00%0000
Memorial Hospital of Carbondale3100.00%48.80%801010
Mercy Hospital - Jefferson00.00%51.90%130214
Mercy Hospital - Lebanon00.00%72.70%3002
Mercy Hospital - Springfield1593.80%57.60%428447
Mercy Hospital - St. Francis00.00%50.00%1002
Mercy Hospital, St. Louis666.70%61.30%2364224
Mercy Hospital, Washington2100.00%67.50%121513
Mineral Area Regional Medical Center00.00%69.20%4184
Missouri Baptist Hospital-Sullivan00.00%50.00%0032
Missouri Baptist Medical Center2100.00%51.90%702013
Missouri Coroners00.00%92.90%9187
Missouri Delta Medical Center00.00%54.50%6077
NEA Baptist Memorial Hospital00.00%27.30%3055
Northwest Health Care00.00%62.50%4153
Nursing Home00.00%100.00%0000
Office of Greene County Medical Examiner00.00%100.00%1011
Office of the City Medical Examiner00.00%54.10%40304
Office of the Franklin, Jefferson, and St. Charles County ME00.00%66.10%1864820
Office of the STL County Medical Examiner00.00%61.10%24513240
Other Facility00.00%80.00%1021
Ozarks Community Hospital00.00%0.00%0000
Ozarks Medical Center00.00%36.70%3004
Parkland Health Center00.00%36.40%1121
Parkland Health Center-Bonne Terre00.00%57.10%2022
Pemiscot Memorial Health System00.00%33.30%0000
Perry County Memorial Hospital00.00%75.00%0022
Phelps County Regional Medical Center1100.00%42.30%7106
Piggott Community Hospital00.00%50.00%1110
Pike County Memorial Hospital00.00%60.00%4004
Pinckneyville Community Hospital00.00%50.00%1012
Poplar Bluff Regional Medical Center00.00%46.60%1022120
Poplar Bluff Regional Medical Center South00.00%100.00%0000
Progress West Hospital00.00%66.70%3033
Red Bud Regional Hospital00.00%40.00%3042
Rehabilitation Institute of St. Louis00.00%100.00%0000
Saint Francis Medical Center466.70%40.60%1411614
Saint Louis University Hospital1763.00%58.90%3254831
Salem Memorial District Hospital00.00%66.70%2103
Salem Township Hospital00.00%71.40%1023
Scotland County Hospital00.00%75.00%2102
Select Specialty Hospital of Springfield00.00%36.40%2002
Select Specialty Hospital of St. Louis00.00%100.00%0000
Southeast Health Center of Ripley County00.00%42.90%2223
Southeast Health Center of Stoddard County00.00%50.00%5055
SoutheastHEALTH1100.00%62.20%1021515
Sparta Community Hospital00.00%33.30%1032
SSM Rehabilitation Hospital00.00%0.00%0000
St. Alexius - Broadway Campus266.70%56.00%5067
St. Anthonys Health Center - Alton00.00%52.40%4257
St. Anthonys Medical Center6100.00%55.80%2494531
St. Bernards Medical Center480.00%36.90%1942824
St. Clair County Coroners Office00.00%100.00%0011
St. Clare Health Center3100.00%48.20%1512014
St. Elizabeths Hospital266.70%56.70%122148
St. Francois Co Coroners Office00.00%58.30%2073
St. Joseph Hospital West1100.00%61.40%1412115
St. Josephs Health Center - St. Charles375.00%62.10%1332616
St. Josephs Hospital - Breese00.00%58.30%3153
St. Josephs Hospital - Highland00.00%42.90%1012
St. Josephs Memorial Hospital00.00%33.30%2022
St. Louis Childrens Hospital375.00%32.40%2460
St. Louis VA Medical Center 00.00%50.00%3042
St. Luke's Rehabilitation Hospital00.00%0.00%0000
St. Lukes Hospital00.00%63.20%1713019
St. Marys Good Samaritan - Centralia00.00%66.70%3002
St. Marys Health Center00.00%59.70%801814
Ste. Genevieve County Memorial Hospital00.00%33.30%1001
Texas County Memorial Hospital00.00%45.50%1003
Touchette Regional Hospital00.00%39.40%90117
Twin Rivers Regional Medical Center00.00%37.50%1111
Union County Hospital District00.00%66.70%1121
Veterans Affairs Medical Center-Jefferson Barracks00.00%52.90%1070
Wabash General Hospital00.00%25.00%0000
Washington County Hospital - Nashville00.00%25.00%0011
Washington County Memorial Hospital00.00%53.80%3015
Grand Total13179.90%54.80%7291151101845

*Eye information from Heartland Lion's Eye Banks is not provided in this report.

2014 Year-to-Date Activity Report

Download a printable copy to post in your hospital.2014 Year-to-Date Activity Report

Read More

Featured Story

DeAnna Wolff

Grateful Cancer Survivor

DeAnna Wolff

“It is a surreal feeling knowing that another human being’s death has given me a chance at a longer life.”

Read More

Organ Donation Toolbox

Organ Donation Toolbox

Click here for AOPO’s Organ Donation Toolbox, a list of donor management and organ availability resources for donor hospitals and OPOs.

Read More